2017 Committee Appointments

Print

Click here to view 2017 Committee Appointments

 

 Ceasar C. Mitchell, President
 Councilmember Mary Norwood, President Pro Tempore
 Rhonda Dauphin Johnson, Municipal Clerk - Foris Webb III, Deputy Clerk - Tangela Williams, Council Staff Director

2017 COUNCIL COMMITTEES – Membership, Meetings/Briefings Schedule

City Utilities Committee
Alex Wan - Chair

NatalynArchibong
Howard Shook
Yolanda Adrean (VC)
C.T. Martin
Joyce Sheperd
Carla Smith


Zoning Committee
Carla Smith - Chair

Kwanza Hall
Mary Norwood
Alex Wan
Howard Shook
Keisha Lance Bottoms
Joyce Sheperd  (VC)

 

Briefing: Tuesday 9:00 a.m.
Meeting: Tuesday 9:30 a.m.
Policy Analyst: Steve Tam (Interim)
Legislative Assistant: Angela Campbell
Briefing: Monday 11:00 a.m.
Meeting: Wednesday 9:30 a.m.
Policy Analyst: Theo Pace
Legislative Assistant:Angela Campbell
   

Community Development/Human Services
Natalyn Archibong - Chair

Michael Julian Bond
Cleta Winslow
Mary Norwood
Joyce Sheperd  (VC)
Ivory Lee Young, Jr.
Andre Dickens

Finance / Executive
Howard Shook - Chair

Yolanda Adrean  (VC)
Alex Wan
Natalyn Archibong
Carla Smith
C.T. Martin
Felicia Moore

Briefing: Tuesday 11:30 a.m.
Meeting: Tuesday 12:30 p.m.
Policy Analyst: Steve Tam (Interim)
Legislative Assistant: Wasonna Griffin
Briefing: Monday 1:00 p.m.
Meeting: Wednesday 1:00 p.m.
Policy Analyst: Theo Pace
Legislative Assistant: David Johnson
Legislative Assistant: Charlene Parker
   

Public Safety Committee
Andre Dickens - Chair

Michael Julian Bond
Cleta Winslow
C.T. Martin
Yolanda Adrean
Ivory Lee Young, Jr.  (VC)
Felicia Moore 

 

Committee on Council
Felecia Moore - Chair 

Kwanza Hall
Michael Julian Bond  (VC)
Cleta Winslow
Mary Norwood
Keisha Lance Bottoms
Ivory Lee Young, Jr.

Briefing: Tuesday 2:30 p.m.
Meeting: Tuesday 3:00 p.m.
Policy Analyst: Julia Pulidindi
Legislative Assistant: David Johnson 
Briefing: Monday 9:00 a.m.
Meeting: Monday 11:15 a.m.
Policy Analyst: Julia Pulidindi
Legislative Assistant: Wasonna Griffin 
   

Transportation Committee
Yolanda Andrean - Chair

Kwanza Hall
Felicia Moore
Keisha Lance Bottoms  (VC)
Andre Dickens
Joyce Sheperd
Natalyn Archibong

Committee Chairs
Ceasar C. Mitchell - Council President

Natalyn Mosby Archibong
Andre Dickens
C.T. Martin
Felicia A. Moore
Howard Shook
Carla Smith
Alex Wan
Briefing: Monday 10:30 a.m.
Meeting: Wednesday 10:30 a.m.
Policy Analyst: Julia Pulidindi
Legislative Assistant: Angela Campbell
Meeting: Monday 9:30 a.m.